Who We Are?
Founded in July 1995, Yerevan Press Club is the first professional association of journalists in Armenia, established during the post-communist period. YPC is a non-profit, non-governmental organization that unites journalists, publishers, media leaders and experts, irrespective of their political ideas Read More
Documents adopted by MEO in 2015: Social Media Guidelines for News Personnel and Guidelines for Armenian Media, Developed Based on the Delfi AS v. Estonia European Court of Human Rights Judgment
May 3, 2016. The winner of The Time for Freedom of Press Award 2016 became journalist Tatul Hakobian
September 10, 2015. Statement by nine media NGOs regarding the course of the criminal case initiated on the fact of the use of police force against journalists and obstruction of their professional activities on June 23, 2015, Yerevan, during the dispersal of a protest against the hike in electricity tariffs (photo by Photolure news agency)
December 7, 2015
Statement regarding the violations of the rights of media representatives covering the December 6, 2015 referendum on amendments to the RA Constitution
The members of Yerevan Press Club are accountable for their actions to each other, the YPC Commission on Professional Ethics and Board