Yerevan Press Club Turns 28
On July 18, 2023, Yerevan Press Club turns 28.
Read More
Since September 2019, “Media Ditord” (Media Observer) programme, a product of cooperation of Public TV Company of Armenia, Yerevan Press Club, Media Initiatives Center and Media Ethics Observatory, has been broadcast on the First Channel of Public Television on a weekly basis. The TV project is co-financed by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) within the framework of “Media for Informed Civic Engagement” Project.
Glossary of Hate Speech in the Media of Armenia and Azerbaijan
Directory of the most common clichés, stereotypes and examples of inaccurate/reasonably questioned information in the media of Armenia and Azerbaijan. For those who seek quality and unbiased coverage of the developments and issues of the region
Respect of Children’s Rights in Broadcast Media of Armenia
YPC Monitoring: analysis of the criteria for children’s rights protection on Armenian TV channels shows that in the majority of cases violations are not deliberate; they are caused by the fact that Armenian media and journalists lack specific knowledge regarding the ethics of coverage of issues related to children and childhood (photo: artwork by Swedish painter Emma Ekwall)