On January 18-19 in Tsaghkadzor "Media and Elections" seminar was held, organized by the Journalists Union of Armenia under "Role of Media and Journalistic Associations in the Election Coverage" project, implemented with the support of OSI Assistance Foundation-Armenia. The seminar brought together journalists, heads of national media, representatives of journalistic associations and non-governmental organizations of the country. The attention of the meeting participants focused around three major issues: the RA legislation on elections and the role of media, the activities of journalistic associations and other NGOs during the presidential election campaign, the experience of media coverage of presidential (1998) and parliamentary (1999) elections, and the tasks faced by them during the upcoming elections. The presentation of candidate of jurisprudence Hrair Tovmasian was devoted to the legal regulation of the election process. The representatives of Yerevan Press Club, Journalists Union of Armenia, Association of Investigative Journalists of Armenia, Internews Armenia, "Center of Regional Development" NGO presented to the participants their programs aimed at ensuring the transparency and fairness of elections. Media leaders and journalists told about their preparatory work and plans.
At the seminar the joint Address of JUA, YPC and Internews Armenia (see above) to all the main actors of the presidential elections to be held on February 19, 2003, was disseminated.