On October 14 upon the suggestion of the working group on the media legislation, established on the initiative of the OSCE office in Yerevan, at the National Assembly of Armenia a meeting with the Chairwoman of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture and Youth Issues Hranush Hakobian was held. At the meeting the draft law “On Mass Communication” and the planned amendments to the RA Law “On Television and Radio” were discussed. A number of NA deputies, RA Deputy Minister of Justice Ashot Abovian, acting Head of OSCE Office in Yerevan Michael Wygant, Special Representative of the Secretary General of the Council of Europe Natalia Voutova, members of the working group on media-legislation, including the President of Yerevan Press Club Boris Navasardian took part in the discussion.
As Hranush Hakobian noted, most of the proposals on the draft law “On Mass Communication” made by the journalistic associations and media, will be taken into account in the edition of the draft to be presented for the second hearing in mid-November.
The work on the draft law “On Mass Communication” with active participation of YPC, Journalists Union of Armenia, and the Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression continues.
As to the amendments to the Law “On Television and Radio”, the suggestions of Internews Armenia public organization and Yerevan Press Club, supported by the working group on media legislation, will, as the National Assembly representatives assure, be studied.