On September 29 – October 1 in Yerevan Internews Armenia public organization hosted a series of events “Three Days of Television” for journalist, managers and other TV professionals.
At the conference “Television: the Art of Management” that took place on September 29-30, the representatives of TV companies, advertising and marketing agencies, experts from CIS, Western Europe and the USA discussed the issues of TV management, the trends of the TV development in Armenia and in the world, the influence of the legislation on the TV industry, the effectiveness of advertising, etc. At the end of the conference an Open Competition for Advertisements was held. The authors of the best commercial was determined by a brief voting of the conference participants. The majority of votes was scored by David Babakhanyan’s commercial “‘Zeon’ Internet Club”.
On October 1 master classes of popular TV professionals from Russia were given: the class of Svetlana Sorokina (ORT) – for the hosts of newscasts; that of Ilya Zimin (NTV) – for reporters; Yelena Sarkissyan (NTV) gave a master class for investigative journalists and Mikhail Spirov (“Koordinata-20” company) – for designers and everyone who makes news.
On the same October 1 within “Three Days” the results of the Competition for Informational Programs were announced. The Competition was organized by Internews Armenia for programs, reports, films aired on the Armenian TV channels during the periods of September 1, 2002 – August 31, 2003 – in the following nominations: Informational Programs, Special Event Reports from the Location, Packages about Elections, Stories on Social Issue, Investigative Journalism. By the decision of the jury the winners in only two out of the five nominations announced were determined.
The main prizes (0 each) were awarded to Viktoria Abrahamaian, “Ayb-Feh” news agency (Packages about Elections nomination), and to Hakob Badalian, “AR” TV company, for a report on Barekamavan village (Stories on Social Issue nomination).
Special prizes (0 each) were awarded to:
Hrachia Papinian, “Ankyun+3” TV company (Alaverdi) – for remaining loyal to the subject;
Author Nelly Rafaelian, directors Aram Shakhbazian and Karen Adamian, cameramen Mkrtich Malkhasian and Armen Ananian, “Shoghakat” TV company – for the screen expressiveness of “Khoren Muradbekian” and “People of the Town” films;
Author Diana Markosian and cameraman Robert Kharazian, “Ayb-Feh” news agency – for urgency and professional courage;
“Azdarar” program of “Tsayg” TV company (Gyumri) – for the best regional newscast;
“ALT-TV” company (Armavir) – for the public importance of the works submitted to the competition.
An incentive prize (0) was awarded to “Zangak” TV company (Martuni) for attention to the problems of importance to the viewers in the pieces “Why Does the River Not Make Noise? and “The Broken Dream”.
Internews Russia has awarded a special prize to “Shoghakat” TV company for the piece of work presented in the nomination Investigative Journalism. The program was distinguished as a wonderful sample of historical TV investigation.