On September 29 the National Commission on Television and Radio voted on the applications submitted for the broadcast licensing competitions announced on August 19 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, September 1-4, 2003). The applications themselves were considered on September 25 and each of the frequencies had one applicant.
By the decision of the National Commission, “Prometheus” TV company retained 12th VHF in Yerevan and a package of VHFs (61 overall) in various regions of Armenia. “Dzagedzor” TV company applied for and was granted a right to broadcast at two UHFs in Syunik region – the 30th of Kapan and 22nd of Kajaran. The licenses for another two UHFs in the same region were gained by “Vorotanian Ghoghandjner” TV (27th of Sisian) and “Last ” TV (38th in Goris). The bid of “David ev Arshaluys” CJSC, submitted for 22nd UHF in Noyemberian (Tavush region), was declined.