On September 17, the National Commission on Television and Radio announced broadcast licensing competitions on 30th UHF of Artashat (Ararat region) and on two FMs in Yerevan – 100.6 and 101.1 MHz. Besides, the competitions were announced for two FM-packages in a number of Armenian cities. The first package includes eight frequencies: 106.1 of Noyemberian, 105.5 of Berd, 105.9 of Amasia, 104.2 of Stepanavan, 104.2 of Sisian, 105.1 of Goris, 104.7 of Kapan, 102.9 of Meghri. The second package includes twenty frequencies: 107.1 of Sevan, 106.6 of Gyumri, 106.3 of Vanadzor, 106.7 of Sisian, 105.4 of Meghri, 107.2 of Kapan, 105.6 of Goris, 102.8 of Jermuk, 104.8 of Yeghegnadzor, 102.2 of Stepanavan, 100.4 of Ashtarak, 105.3 of Spitak, 105.5 of Hrazdan, 103.7 of Gavar, 100.2 of Dilijan, 101.6 of Ijevan, 103.6 of Noyemberian, 100.5 of Artashat, 100.4 of Armavir, 101.3 of Echmiadzin.
The deadline for bids in the competition is on December 15, 2004. The National Commission will consider the bids on December 28.
None of the frequencies mentioned is currently broadcast on. As it has been reported, earlier, on September 16, the National Commission announced competitions for five vacant frequencies, too (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, September 10-16, 2004).