The Prime Minister of Armenia Andranik Margarian assigned the Head of the State Property Department Karineh Kirakosian to study the possibilities for allocating premises to “A1+” TV company. This was reported by Armenian media with a reference to the press service of the RA Government. The order of the head of cabinet followed the letter of “A1+” Director Mesrop Movsesian of July 20. As it has been reported, the address to the Prime Minister for assistance in prolongation of the office rental agreement with the RA National Science Academy was due to the demand of the latter to vacate the premises, used by “A1+” at one of the buildings in the capital (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, July 15-21, 2005).
Meanwhile, as YPC was told by "A1+", no official response from the Government has been received by the TV company to its letter of July 20 so far, and the issue of the premises still stands.