On January 17, 2001, RA Minister of Justice David Haroutiunian submitted to the Government a report that considered, among other issues, the problem of dissolving the media enterprises that have not brought their legal status in accord with the new Civil Code of the country and have not undergone the legally specified procedures at the State Register and Ministry of Justice by January 1, 2001. These media, as mentions Armenian press, quoting the Ministry of Justice, are 499 in number. Yet, these data are still not final.
The list of media enterprises, subject to liquidation, is currently being finalized, and the media whose founders have submitted the necessary documents to the State Register by the end of year 2000 will be registered also by Ministry of Justice, Gayaneh Abrahamian, Press Secretary of RA Ministry of Justice, told Yerevan Press Club. According to Ms. Abrahamian, in this regard the law does not specify any time restrictions and therefore, the list mentioned above may be expected to shorten.
However, after all appropriate corrections are made, the list of media enterprises subject to liquidation will be submitted by Ministry of Justice to the Government and the latter is expected to make the final decision.