On April 7, "Hayastani Hanrapetutiun" daily renewed its publication (volume – 8/A2 pages , circulation – 4000 copies).
As it has already been reported, this newspaper and its Russian-language analogue “Respublica Armenia” were initially founded by the Armenian Parliament in 1990 as a single publication, but soon were separated. Since January 12, 2001, "Hayastani Hanrapetutiun" stopped publication because of the necessity to bring its legal status in compliance with the requirements of the new RA Civil Code and to pass registration. In February, the State represented by the RA Government founded a close joint-stock company "Hanrapetutiun", which, in its turn, founded "Hayastani Hanrapetutiun" daily. In March, the board of plenipotentiary representatives of the founder made the decision of changing the head of the edition. Tigran Farmanian was appointed Chief Editor of “HH” (prior to this appointment Farmanian was in charge of “02” weekly of RA Ministry of Interior Affairs, and before that for 5 years he was Deputy Chief Editor of the same "Hayastani Hanrapetutiun").
As Tigran Farmanian told Yerevan Press Club, in May the staff of the daily will undergo significant changes. So far contracts for a month’s duration have been signed with all journalists and a part of the technical staff. It is also expected that the content of the newspaper will change. In particular, “HH” will better represent information from regions of Armenia. “One of our short-term goals is to ensure permanent distribution of the daily in the regions of Armenia”, Farmanian stressed.
Besides, according to Farmanian, soon the Saturday issues of “HH” will become bigger in volume – 12/A2 pages.