On June 7 the theses of the first eight graduates of the Master’s program of journalism (established two years ago) at Yerevan State University took place. The researches introduced to the attention of the State Examination Commission analyzed various theoretical and practical issues of media activities and information field as a whole. Particular attention was given to such subjects as management and the commercial activities of media, ethic norms in modern press, technological aspects of media development, etc.
According to the Dean of the Journalism Department of Yerevan State University Garnik Ananian, the YSU was one of the first to adopt the three-degree education system: bachelor’s level, master’s level and doctoral level, and this approach is quite justified. “At the graduate school we have two main purposes: first, to enable the acting journalists to seriously engage into theory of journalism, which is very urgent for us, and, secondly, to help journalists improve their practical skills and fully master their profession”, Mr. Ananian emphasized.
It should be noted that Yerevan Press Club is contributing to the development and improvement of the education system at the graduate school under the projects assisted by the Open Society Institute Assistance Foundation-Armenia. YPC experts acted as opponents of the theses introduced.