On June 5 in Yerevan “Dynamo” sports hall the mini-football tournament for the “Dialogue of Civilizations” Cup started. The tournament was organized by the Foreign Correspondents Association of Armenia with the assistance of the UN Armenia Office, Armenian Football Federation, the US and Iran Embassies in Armenia.
Nine teams representing the Embassies of Russia, Iran, Italy, Germany and the USA, the UN mission, the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Foreign Correspondents Association as well as “Expat” Football Club (the joint team of citizens of Australia, the Netherlands, the USA and the UK) participate in the tournament.
As Yerevan Press Club was told by the chairman of the tournament organizing committee, the President of the Foreign Correspondents Association Tigran Hovhannisian, this initiative is aimed, on the one hand, at the development of the dialogue and creation of trust atmosphere among the diplomats of different countries, and on the other hand – at further popularization of football. It is also important to note that the tournament is of benevolent nature: the funds raised will be directed to help disabled children.
On the first day of the tournament the RA Prime Minister Andranik Margarian sent a welcome address to the participants.
The matches of the first round were rich in goals: Russia-Germany – 1:5, the USA-the UN – 5:1, Foreign Ministry-Foreign Correspondents Association – 4:2, Italy-“Expat” FC – 0:6.
The final game is scheduled for June 27.