On November 19 court of general jurisdiction of Aragatsotn region revoked the suit of Nikol Pashinian, Chief Editor of “Haykakan Zhamanak” daily, versus Tigran Navasardian, Head of “Nubarashen” penitentiary. Nikol Pashinian demanded to reconsider the term of his punishment. On January 19, 2010 the court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan found Nikol Pashinian guilty in mass riots of March 1, 2008 in Yerevan, and sentenced him to seven years of imprisonment. On March 9, 2010 the Criminal Court of Appeal, by applying an amnesty on Nikol Pashinian, cut down his unexpired term of imprisonment by half. The duration of his imprisonment was to be determined by “Nubarashen” penitentiary, where the Chief Editor of “Haykakan Zhamanak” was to serve his sentence.
On May 25 the Head of “Nubarashen” penitentiary Tigran Navasardian determined the duration of Nikol Pashinian’s detention – 3 years 10 months and 29 days. While, according to the plaintiff, the rest of his term of punishment should have made 3 years and 6 months. The hearings on the case started on November 16 at “Kosh” penitentiary, where Nikol Pashinian serves his punishment at present. At the session of November 19 the suit was revoked.
As it has been reported, during his detention at “Kosh” penitentiary a number of incidents happened to Nikol Pashinian. Soon after the incident of the early morning of November 11 (see details in YPC Weekly Newsletter, November 12-18, 2010) the Chief Editor of “Haykakan Zhamanak” was lead to the isolation ward. On November 23 the RA Human Rights Defender Armen Harutiunian addressed to Hayk Harutiunian, Head of the Criminal-Executive Department of the RA Ministry of Justice, to provide legal justification for transferring Nikol Pashinian to the isolation ward.
Meanwhile, the public actions, supporting Nikol Pashinian and demanding to ensure his security and release him, continue (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, November 12-18, 2010). The same demands were presented by more than 30 ex-prisoners, who were condemned for the events of March 1, 2008, like Nikol Pashinian. Since November 23 a number of Armenian media have started publishing the photo of the “Haykakan Zhamanak” Chief Editor with a call “Freedom to Nikol!”. At the action of November 24 in Yerevan, a statement to support Nikol Pashinian was disseminated. 108 intellectuals signed under the statement.