On December 12 the first of a series of satellite press-conferences scheduled by the joint project of Yerevan and Baku Press Clubs "Armenian-Azerbaijani/Azerbaijani-Armenian Information Center" was held. The project is supported by the OSI Network Media Program. The satellite press-conferences allow Armenian and Azerbaijani journalists to interview the politicians of the neighboring country with the assistance of "Mir" Interstate TV and Radio Company via a TV bridge.
On December 12 the studio of "Mir" in Baku hosted the former Assistant, Head of Secretariat of the AR President in 1994-1999, currently the leader of Public Forum Eldar Namazov. Answering the question of journalists from the leading Armenian media, gathered in the "Mir" studio in Yerevan, Eldar Namazov presented the position of the official Baku and the Azerbaijani public on the resolution of Karabagh conflict, the inner political situation in Azerbaijan, etc.
The next such meeting is planned for December 26. This time an Armenian politician will be answering the questions of Azerbaijani journalists.