On March 22 another program from “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV company under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The information and education blocs, particularly, dealt with the job finding opportunities via Internet, with the action, launched in the Web, on collecting books for sending them to Armenian regions. One of the plots regarded the e-voting at the recently held parliamentary elections in Estonia. Levon Barseghian, member of international observers’ group, Chairman of “Asparez” Journalists Club of Gyumri talked about this process. The guests of the discussion part of “E-Club”, Narek Harutiunian, Executive Director of Armfootball.com, and free lance journalist Gegham Nazarian considered the advantages and disadvantages of Armenian online football portals ahead of the qualifying match for the European Football Championship between Armenia and Russia, which will take place on March 26 in Yerevan.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on March 29.