On April 30 – May 1 in Tsaghkadzor the Media Freedom Forum was held. The event was organized by RA Human Rights Defender’s Office with support of European Union. The Forum was attended by representatives of international organizations, embassies, accredited in Armenia, media, NGO, journalistic associations and international experts.
The main themes of the Forum were the amendments’ draft to the RA Law “On Television and Radio”, developed by the working group on reforming the legislation regulating the digitalization process in Armenia; journalistic ethics and legislation on defamation.
At the event it was announced about the establishment of the Council on Information Disputes. The Council seeks to protect freedom of expression, access to information, human dignity and right to private life. The missions of the newly-established structure list preparation and release of advisory expert conclusions on court litigations regarding libel and defamation, protection of private life and freedom of information, as well as providing consultations to the Armenian legislative and executive authorities, local self-government bodies and citizens. The members of the Council are: Secretary – Shushan Doydoyan, Head of Freedom of Information Center; Boris Navasardian, President of Yerevan Press Club; Aram Abrahamian, Chief Editor of “Aravot” daily; Ara Ghazarian, Deputy Director of “Arni Consult” law firm; Manana Aslamazian, Director of “Alternative Resources in Media” project.