On October 25 the twentieth show of “Yerkragund” (“Globe”) cycle went on the evening air of “Yerkir Media” TV company. The current show was produced by Yerevan Press Club under YPC and Internews Network project, “Dialogue Building Between Armenia and Turkey”, supported by the Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor of US Department of State.
The guests of the program host “Yerkragund” YPC President Boris Navasardian were turcologist Artak Shakarian, Aghavni Harutiunian, correspondent of “Azg” daily, Zhenya Amirian, representative of the Kurdish community in Armenia, Chairwoman of “Kurdistan” Committee, and YPC Expert Mikayel Zolian. The discussion focused on the earthquake of October 23 in Van province, the consecration of Surb Kirakos Armenian Church in Diyarbakir, the Turk-Kurdish issue.
The next “Yerkragund” show will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Tuesday, November 1 at 19.15 (rerun – on Thursday, November 3 at 16.15).