On December 15 court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan continued hearing the suit of “Armavia” company versus the “Chorrord Inknishkhanutiun” daily founder, “Trespassers W.” LLC. As it has been reported, the reason for the suit was the editorial “Did ‘Armavia’ Supply Weapons?”, published in the newspaper on September 15, 2011. The article, particularly, quoted General Yuri Dominik, Commander of Moldovan National Army, who told that the airplane “IL-76”, which had arrived from Libya to Moldova for a new set of weapons, belongs to “the Armenian civic air company”. The piece was reprinted in “Chorrord Inknishkhanutiun” from www.Epress.am,  which had published it on September 14, 2011 under the title “Did the Armenian Air Company Supply Libya with Weapons?”, referring to the Russian “Echo of Moscow” radio station and “Interfax” Russian news agency. The plaintiff demanded to refute the information as contained in the “Chorrord Inknishkhanutiun” piece and discrediting its business reputation, and pay off a compensation of moral loss damage of 2 mln AMD (about $ 5,400). The court hearings started on November 1 (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, October 28 – November 3, 2011).
At the session of December 15 the parties negotiated an amicable agreement, the text of which was published in “Chorrord Inknishkhanutiun” on December 16. The agreement particularly stresses that the plaintiff abandons his financial claims towards the newspaper founder, while “Chorrord Inknishkhanutiun” commits publishing the refutation within a month since the court ruling comes into effect.
The amicable agreement is to be approved on the December 28 court session.