On January 13, 2012 court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan started hearing the suit of advocate Artur Grigorian versus “Hraparak” daily founder, “Hraparak Oratert” LLC. As it has been reported, the reason for the suit became the readers’ comments to “Hraparak” article, “Citizens, Are They Victims of Disloyal Advocates?”, published on August 10, 2011 and stored on www.hraparak.am. In the readers’ comments Artur Grigorian had counted six wordings that discredited his honor and dignity, and evaluated the moral damage for each of them by 3 million AMD. Thus, the overall amount of financial claims to the newspaper makes 18 mln AMD (about $ 47,000). The suit was taken into consideration on October 20, 2011; on November 8, 2011 an arrest was put on the “Hraparak” funds – to secure the suit (see YPC Weekly Newsletter, November 4-10, 2011).
At the session of January 13 Artur Grigorian presented a supplement to the suit in which he suggested the plaintiff pay him the compensation by equal installments within several years in order not to undermine the financial situation of the plaintiff.
The next court session will be on February 24.