On March 27 another program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to arts in the Internet. Particularly, the websites of National Gallery of Armenia (www.gallery.am), Cafesjian Center for the Arts (www.cmf.am), theatre portal www.tatron.info, personal webpages were presented. The news bloc of “E-Club” informed about the hackers break into the official website of Georgian Government, and that social networks, as well as such technological advances as smartphones, planchettes, computers, etc., provide enormous support to the intelligence, according to CIA Director David Petraeus. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by Frunze Gevorgian, theatre director and founder of www.tatron.info. The web sources’ top list was headed by Facebook, while the most popular topic was the theatre competition “Online”.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, April 3 at 15.50 (rerun – on Thursday, April 5 at 18.20).