On April 10 another program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” is produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to the impact of Internet on Armenian parliamentary elections (to be held on May 6, 2012). Particularly, it presented Central Electoral Commission’s website, www.elections.am; iDitord.org, the online map of alerts about electoral frauds; the Facebook group “Armenia without electoral falsifications”, which already lists more than 4,000 members. The news bloc of “E-Club” told about the results of the global report on IT development, the Anonymous hackers’ breakings of more than 500 Chinese governmental websites. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by blogger Tigran Kocharian. The web sources’ top list was headed by panorama.am news portal, while the most popular topic was the participation of Armenian delegation at the Euronest Eastern Partnership Parliamentary Assembly session, held in Baku.
The next “E-Club” will be aired on “A1+” on Tuesday, April 17 at 15.50 (rerun – on Thursday, April 19 at 18.20).