On June 26 the season’s last program of “E-Club” weekly cycle went on the online broadcast of “A1+” TV company (www.a1plus.am). The “E-Club” was produced by Yerevan Press Club in cooperation with “A1+” TV under “Alternative Resources in Media” project, supported by USAID.
The program was devoted to the European Football Championship, being held in Poland and Ukraine. Particularly, “E-Club” presented popular Armenian football websites, including www.armfootball.am, Euro-2012 photo galleries, online sports betting. The news bloc told about the Google initiative to join forces with linguists for saving endangered languages, about the Armenian translation of the mobile version of “Odnoklassniki” social network. The ratings of online sources and headlines of last week were presented by Artur Nazarian, Managing Editor of armsport.am. The web sources’ top list was headed by armsport.am, while the most popular topic was the appointment of Hrachya Rostomian as RA Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs.