On April 15, another talk show of “Press Club” cycle, dealing with journalistic ethics, went on “Yerkir Media” TV channel. The weekly TV cycle is produced by Yerevan Press Club with the support of Friedrich Ebert Foundation.
The “Press Club” participants considered the ethics of holding TV debates during elections. The TV show discussants, media expert Mesrop Harutiunian and Gegham Manukian, Director of the News and Current Affairs Programs of “Yerkir Media” TV company, expressed opinions about the need of such debates, professional standards for conducting them and the culture of political talks. The program experts were Gegham Baghdasarian, Chief Editor of “Analyticon” magazine, Diana Markosian, observer of “A1+” TV company, Lusineh Vasilian, observer of the Public Radio of Armenia, and YPC expert Mikayel Zolian. YPC President Boris Navasardian hosted the talk show.
The next “Press Club” will be aired on “Yerkir Media” on Monday, April 22 at 18.00 (rerun – on Saturday, April 27 at 12.00).