Yerevan and Baku Press Clubs with the participation of Stepanakert Press Club have launched the joint Project “Karabagh Conflict in the Mirror of Media and Public Opinion in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Mountainous Karabagh”, realized at the support of the Open Society Institute Network Media Program.
The Project envisages activities in three main directions:
– Sociological survey of the population of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Mountainous Karabagh to determine the public attitudes towards the possible solutions to the conflict;
– Survey of the decision makers in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Mountainous Karabagh to reveal the existing official attitudes and the further intentions of the parties of the conflict, comparison of these attitudes with those pertaining to the public;
– Monitoring of media, both print and electronic, in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Mountainous Karabagh to study the specifics of Karabagh problem coverage for each of the parties involved.
The data acquired will allow conducting a comparative analysis of the sociological survey, the survey among the decision makers and media monitoring in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Mountainous Karabagh so as to determine whether and to what extent the actions of the decision makers and the public attitudes correspond to each other, as well as to determine the adequacy of the Karabagh problem coverage in media.
Besides these directions, it is also planned to conduct three joint conferences of Armenian, Azerbaijani and Karabagh journalists in Yerevan, Baku and Stepanakert on the issues studied.
On the basis of the researches conducted the three partnering parties will prepare final reports, which will be published as a brochure in Russian and English languages.