On September 28 at “Regine” hotel in Yerevan the ceremony of awarding the winners of Freedom of Information Center’s annual competition took place. The event was dedicated to the International Right to Know Day.
In 2012 RA Ministry of Health Care was named by FOI Center as the state institution the most efficiently applying the RA Law “On Freedom of Information”.
The website of the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration, www.mta.gov.am, was recognized as the best official webpage among the state bodies.
In 2012 the “Journalists for the Future” NGO was the most active and efficient in using its right to information.
The journalist most efficiently using her right to freedom of information became Anna Israelian, Editor of www.aravot.am news portal.
The media – most consistent in covering the freedom of information issues – was CivilNet.am online television.
By tradition all persons and organizations, listed above, were awarded prizes of a gold key – as a symbol of openness.
A special prize was given to RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs – for developing and presenting a comprehensive state action plan in frames of Open Government Partnership international initiative.
For the first time in the annual award’s history the rusty lock, a symbol of secrecy, was not conferred. According to FOI Center’s President Shushan Doydoyan, this positive indicator is an evidence of the consistent work of journalistic associations and effective steps of the government towards being transparent.