Regarding the broadcasting of Russian TV channels Russia 1 and the First Channel in Armenia
Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum (EaP CSF) is deeply concerned with the programmes and reports overtly propagating xenophobia and spawning hatred between nations, broadcasted by Russian TV channels Russia 1 and the First Channel which are rebroadcasted in the Republic of Armenia on the basis of intergovernmental agreements. This phenomenon has become more evidential in the context of recent political developments around Ukraine.
• Consider the issue of legality of the operation of Russia 1 and the First Channel based on the intergovernmental agreements;
• Revise the above mentioned agreements and suspend the broadcasting of the two named TV channels via national broadcasting network, if the propaganda of  xenophobia and hatred between nations would not stop, as well as announce licensing competitions for the frequencies released.